Charlie Morgan Jones

Lighting Designer

Welsh Lighting Designer Charlie has lit theatre and opera in the UK and Internationally.

Charlie was nominated for the 2014 and 2016 BroadwayWorld Award and the 2017 WhatsOnStage Award for Best Lighting Design.

Theatre includes: Derren Brown - Underground, Cool Rider, The Blues Brothers, Dracula, Outings, Julian Clary, Sam Bailey Live (West End), Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Unmasked [Workshop] (The Other Palace), Avenue Q, Gobsmacked!, The Producers, Seussical, James and the Giant Peach (International Tour), Little Shop Of Horrors, The Best Of Derren Brown, Jekyll and Hyde, Kidnapped, Missing In Action, The Secret Garden, How To Survive In A Post Truth Apocalypse, The Tempest, Stormy - The Life Of Lena Horne (UK Tour), 3am (Curve, Leicester), Macbeth (Theatre Severn), A Little Night Music (Royal Birmingham Conservatoire), Bat Boy (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland), The Burnt Part Boys (Park Theatre), Love On Trial, And Crocodiles Are Hungry At Night (Bilimankwhe), Into The Woods (Lowry, Manchester).

Immersive Theatre includes: For Les Enfants Terribles: Inside Pussy Riot (Saatchi Gallery), The Time Portal (Stella Artois), Capturing The Future (Canon), The Golden Needle (Joyce Hong Kong); For Eden Project: An Alien Encounter, The Rainforest at Christmas; Other: The Fabulous Fund Fair (Roundhouse, Camden), Goosebumps Alive (The Vaults).

Opera includes: Tristan I Izolda (Polish National Opera), Aida, Fidelio (Dorset Opera 40th Anniversary Season), The Marriage Of Figaro, The Beggar's Opera, Savitri, Riders to the Sea, L'Enfant et les Sortilèges, Venus and Adonis, Actéon, Ava's Wedding, Dialogues Des Carmelites (Royal Birmingham Conservatoire), Street Scene (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland), Dubai - Rostov - New York (National Opera Studio), Cinderella (Belgrade, Coventry).


« Back to Cast & Creatives

Charlie Morgan Jones

Lighting Designer

Welsh Lighting Designer Charlie has lit theatre and opera in the UK and Internationally.

Charlie was nominated for the 2014 and 2016 BroadwayWorld Award and the 2017 WhatsOnStage Award for Best Lighting Design.

Theatre includes: Derren Brown - Underground, Cool Rider, The Blues Brothers, Dracula, Outings, Julian Clary, Sam Bailey Live (West End), Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Unmasked [Workshop] (The Other Palace), Avenue Q, Gobsmacked!, The Producers, Seussical, James and the Giant Peach (International Tour), Little Shop Of Horrors, The Best Of Derren Brown, Jekyll and Hyde, Kidnapped, Missing In Action, The Secret Garden, How To Survive In A Post Truth Apocalypse, The Tempest, Stormy - The Life Of Lena Horne (UK Tour), 3am (Curve, Leicester), Macbeth (Theatre Severn), A Little Night Music (Royal Birmingham Conservatoire), Bat Boy (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland), The Burnt Part Boys (Park Theatre), Love On Trial, And Crocodiles Are Hungry At Night (Bilimankwhe), Into The Woods (Lowry, Manchester).

Immersive Theatre includes: For Les Enfants Terribles: Inside Pussy Riot (Saatchi Gallery), The Time Portal (Stella Artois), Capturing The Future (Canon), The Golden Needle (Joyce Hong Kong); For Eden Project: An Alien Encounter, The Rainforest at Christmas; Other: The Fabulous Fund Fair (Roundhouse, Camden), Goosebumps Alive (The Vaults).

Opera includes: Tristan I Izolda (Polish National Opera), Aida, Fidelio (Dorset Opera 40th Anniversary Season), The Marriage Of Figaro, The Beggar's Opera, Savitri, Riders to the Sea, L'Enfant et les Sortilèges, Venus and Adonis, Actéon, Ava's Wedding, Dialogues Des Carmelites (Royal Birmingham Conservatoire), Street Scene (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland), Dubai - Rostov - New York (National Opera Studio), Cinderella (Belgrade, Coventry).


« Back to Cast & Creatives